What is the real estate gains tax?
How is the capital gains tax calculated when a property is sold?
However, the tax office may collect the real estate gains tax from the new owner if collection from the seller appears unlikely. The state has a mortgage to secure its claims. In such cases, the tax authority does not even have to exhaust all legal remedies against the actual tax debtor before turning to the new owner. The mere fact that the debt is uncollectible is sufficient
How is the capital gains tax calculated when a property is sold?
In simple terms, the taxable gain is calculated as the difference between the sales proceeds and the deductible acquisition costs. In addition to the original purchase price, these may include, for example:
-
certain purchase and sale costs
-
value-enhancing investments and renovations
-
certain real estate agent, notary, and land registry fees
-
other legally recognized expenses
The length of ownership can also affect the amount of tax. In Basel-Stadt, for example, the tax rate depends, among other things, on the length of ownership.
In certain cases, the real estate gains tax may be deferred, such as in the case of a tax-recognized replacement purchase of owner-occupied residential property or in the case of certain inheritances and gifts.
Ponimmobilien assists sellers in preparing for and coordinating the sale and can help determine the estimated real estate gains tax. The final calculation and assessment are carried out by the relevant tax authority.
